top of page
Screen Shot 2022-06-28 at 3.12.56 PM.png
Hall of Fame-SigmaChi logo-2021-silver-01.png

CLASS OF 2023

wsusigmachi.org

CHAPTER ETERNAL

TY HANSELL, SR.
1969

OUR NEW INDUCTEES

BRAD FULTON
1985

ERIC BOLSTAD
1990

BRUCE TITUS
1979

1976 COLLEGE WORLD SERIES BROTHERS 

TRACY HARRIS
1978

BOB SHERWOOD b&w.jpg

BOB SHERWOOD
1977

BILL SIMPSON
1977
 

Funded by Scott Lennon, Dr. Brian Voortman and Garith Krause through the Sigma Chi Foundation Fund #4707

WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY

SIGMA CHI

SEVEN LIGHTS SCHOLARSHIP

2023

KELLEN MILLIKEN

Kellen Milliken 2.png

“I am beyond grateful to our Beta Upsilon alumni, especially to Scott Lennon, Dr. Brian Voortman and Garith Krause. The amount of dedication and belief they have put, and continue to put, into Beta Upsilon undergrads does not go unnoticed." 

THOMAS COWAN BELL CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP

2023 Beta Upsilon Winner

George FitzGerald

Bell logo.png

"This scholarship will go a long way for me, as in poverty or wealth, I am a Sig and will be for life."

George FitzGerald.png

Beta Upsilon's Bell Chapter Fund is supported by scores of chapter alumni through the Sigma Chi Foundation fund #3644

Beta Upsilon's Bell Chapter Fund is supported by scores of chapter alumni through the Sigma Chi Foundation fund #3544

THOMAS COWAN BELL CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP

1952 declaration of new house.jpg
1952 house photo with roster and Val Jen
Val Jensen and Mary Ellen treated.jpeg
Val Jensen Consul photo.JPG

1952: "PLANS HAVE BEEN MADE TO BUILD A NEW HOUSE... AND HAVE NOW FINALLY SUCCEEDED." 67 YEARS AGO!

1952 Consul Val Jensen and his beautiful wife Mary Ellen (Theta) recently reminisced that the alumni declared 67 years ago plans to build a new chapter house. It's why Val, now 90, has donated and urges you to do the same until construction is complete and doors open. Go to www.wsusigmachi.org

1952 Newsletter page 1.jpg

THE DONORS

FINAL NEW HOUSE PHOTO copy.jpg
Medallion-finalfile-01 copy 2.png

Heroes for a hundred years

In order of amount, asterisk indicates in-kind donation of significance

Gordon W. Davis

Eric A. Bolstad

Erik K. Morgan

Gordon E. Bjorg

Jeffrey B. Pyatt

Bruce T. Titus

Richard T. Beal

Bradford J. Fulton

Robert Thompson

Ronald L. Cox

Larry A. Culver

Hansell Family

Craig E. Angelo

M. Jerry Herres

Delroy H. Schwisow

Robert McConnell

Charles Mackdanz

Thomas Johnson

Garith W. Krause

Patrick L. Taylor

Mark W. Hayden

John C. Hale

Terry Snow

J. Patrick Nevin

Michael P. Oboy

Vern Rognstad

Robert L. Steil

David T. Helsby

Jack E. Harrison

William C. Ukropina

Joseph B. Winkler

Terry Thomas

John E. Mitchell

Linstrum Family

Jeffrey Kraft

M. Dave Burdega

Jerry & Georgia Camp

Robert Snow III

Mickey B. Portnoy

Brian C. Phair

Val Jensen

Howard M. Neill

Tracy E. Harris

Eric D. Schneider

David L. Wilson

Jeffrey T. Burnside

Sean P. Boutz

Michael S. Augustine

Timothy S. Cooke

Jim K. Klavano

Larry Ogg

Michael R. Shapley

Stephen B. Smolinske

Picatti Family

James A. Baker

James W. Sweeney

Sunil A. Brahmbhatt

Bradley R. Johnson

Richard L. Fangen

Thomas L. Hall

Owen J. Follette

Scott Lennon

Dennis K. Shelton

Ryan Lee Haines

John & Steve Ferguson

Carroll M. Hayden

Bob Sherwood

Brian R. Voortman

Bill R. Jaquish

Timothy E. Williams

Robert M. Allert

Greggory T. Anderson

Wade R. Barringer

Randall T. Borden

Roger D. Edwards

Scotty J. Getchell

Eric J. Jarvi

Albert L. Pence

Ralph Roberts

Keith A. Robinson

Robert Austin

David J. Baker

John S. Coulthard

Keith E. Himmelman

Gerald F. Buettner

James Lose

Steven J. Oates

Albert Solomon, Jr.

Robert P. Krause

Alfred King, Jr.

Michael Pirello

Donald S. Judy

Andrew  Niemer

Orman Johnson

Ward J. Kellogg

John Jepson

Samuel A. Vilhauer

Michael J. Boutz, Jr.

Christopher Dale Carlson

Nathaniel A. Hyres

Richard Barry

Jon S. Anderson

William E. Ebel

David A. Grundstrom

Arne J. Hall

Byron Henry

R. Kempf

G. Marshall Paris

Bradley S. Sordahl

Clyde Wooten

Michael D. Holliday

Michael F. OBrien

Earl J. Burdette

Michael C. Ippolito

Louis & Janice Champlin 

Jerry D. Reder

Michael Haight

Bud Purdy, Jr.

Nickolas A. Birklid

Joseph Lessard

Gordon W. Erdman

Anthony R. Ferrante

David C. Gregory

Brian K. Timmons

John R. Barlow

Richard C. Cormier

Michael J. Sullivan, Jr.

Miles M. Kuntz

R.J.  Sanchez

Vincent R. Sherman

Jason L. Lane

Jeffrey Alan Morrow

Terry L. Cochran

Jeffrey Davenny  

Chris J. Huber

Marshall Paris Insurance

Stephen J. Schoettler

Beta Upsilon Undergraduates

William Starks III

Steven Shearer

Norval J. Nelson

Mark B. Rowe

Kyle Healy

Peter E. Hughes

Charles Fitzsimmons

Dennis L. Pfaff

Curt L. Sandstrom

Isaac Griepp

Michael  Paino

William A. Rasell

Russ J. Young

John B. Frazier

Brent T. Gooch

Jeffrey R. Howard

Greg L. Matthews

Bryan K. Semprimoznik

Darrick C. Wright

Jeffery F. Clausen

David L. Hill

Mike Inman

John D. Lindgren

John C. Lofberg

Jeffery Meyer

Robert Neilson

Rolland A. Schmitten

R. Bruce Steele

Warren Villaescusa

Ross E. Brownell

Crane L. Chantrey

William J. Austell

Evan Morris

Grant Cummings

Dr. Harm Schlomer

Robert A. Flatt

Ronald Irwin

Brian Clark

H. Weston Foss

James Allen Gibson

Ernest  Kent

Tyler M. Kolbo

Jack Watkins, MD

Daniel A. Pass

Michael Conner

Arthur Schneider

Gordon J. Jackson

Richard Mayne

Dave Myllenbeck

David W. Kraft

Kip Harris

Eddy J. Yusen

Jeffrey J. Schuett

James B. Oftebro

William Nance, Jr.

Kip Fagg

Robert H. Gallant

Rick A. Huntley

James Fletcher

Ken Alexander

Alpha Phi Sorority

John Amos

M. Lamont & Karen Bean 

Raymond F. Bee

John C. Daley

Daniel DeBoalt

Austin Edward & Esther Dixon

Dale Dixon

Jerodan T. Dodge

Jerry E. Femling

Arthur Freeborg

Steven M. Fuller

Gregory D. Gorder

Cliff W. Haack

Gary Heinemann

Blaine Hood

Mike J. Johnson

UC Johnson Securities

David A. Kidder

Chris  King

Jack Kovacic

Mike B. Kruizenga

Jeffrey Lightheart, Sr.

Paul McKay

John T. McPherson

James W. Miller

Matt Nees

Raymond Noh

William T. Parker

Ernest N. Patty

Robert J. Pearson

Jon E. Pfister

Matthew D. Richter

Steven Alan Selvig

John Sibole, DVM

William Simpson

Julie Sostrom Sloan

Gene Spease

Stephen Speer

Merle Temple

Ronald Wildey

Michael A. Perry

Sean J. Allstott

Garrett Gluck

Richard M. Callahan

Doug W. Kinzel

Clinton Schenk, Jr.

John Severson, Jr., Ph.D.

Frederick C. Brayton

Robert Goulding, DVM

Spencer Davis

George R. Dunham

Michael Ewart

Harold Pederson, Jr.

Kenneth E. Dahlstrom

Daniel R. Frink

Daniel H. Ankcorn

Richard Ankcorn

Thomas J. Benzel

Craig Brannan

Aaron Cromer

Douglas Dehaan

Lawrence B. Evans

Garrett Scott Fisher

Adam David Gunter

Burton J. Johnson

Andrew Juris

Timothy W. King

Lamb Foundation

William K. McKenzie

Gregg R. Munro

Britt Nederhood

Brent P. Nysoe

Tyler G. Nysoe

Michael D. Rector

Terry Richard

Matthew A. Sanborn

William L. Simpson

William Simpson, III

Edward Sockerson

Jack Spithill, Jr.

Robert Youngs

Robert Johnson

Lee A. Webber

Paul S. Chally

Matthew S. Jarrett

Kimberly Gage

Benjamin C. Doupe

Dr. Gerald Hester

Jason M. Houck

Philip Mathison

Marallis L. Pederson

Robert R. Summers

Robert Wellington

Jake LaRoque

Amedeo J. Gallucci

Maxwell R. Mielke

Trevor G. Paul

Anonymous

Brian M. Anderson

David T. Anderson

Joan Carolyn Baker

Henry P. Carstensen

Jay C. DeNoma

Paul A. Filicetti

Benjamin Harris

Aaron Horner

John Crawford Howell

Damen Julian

Jack V. McKenzie

Scott L. Reader

Richard Thomas

Darlene Davenny

Robert Brazeal

Braden R. Johnson

Brice J. Dodge

David Angstrom

Vanessa Bailey

Rodney L. Dodge

Thomas A. Feldman

Edward R. Lindstrom

Ralph A. Luft

Frank W. Nance

Reese Rodriguez

Ethan Stepper

Joseph Still

Brad Wilgus

Justin B. Frank

Philip  Grossenbacher

Sultan Al Ramahi

Bob Cromer 

Kyle Gates

John P. Herres 

Robert Kuhn 

Dr. Russell Rowan

David Alfred Sorensen

Mike Nixon

Michael J. Afflerbaugh

Rod D. Alonzo

Kyle R. Arnold

Holly Elizabeth Baker

Merle Baldwin

Michael A. Birmingham

Joey F. Burnell

John Chace

Alvis V. Cromer

H. Crowther

Craig Currie

Chris Daniels

Darren A. Ehlers

John B. Hiller

Jeremy Frederichs

Troy  Gamble

Paul J. Garneau

Gordon Gibson

Jeff R. Gilliam

Jarrett M. Gould

Thomas Grimes

Alan S. Hartquist

Edwin R. Haskell

Mark Hemingway

Robert Holz

Chase E. Jackson

James Jamison

Robert Kipe

Annette J. Lane

Anthony  Larios

Richard S. Larson

James C. Lawson

Dave Lindquist

Daymon E. Marple

Richard S. Meyer

Tate E. Mitchell

Mikel Morrow

Charles T. Nies

Aaron B. Reibe

Sergio Salazar

Derik H. Sandstrom

Michael G. Small

Brendan  Smith

Ron Snyder

Ryan M. Stuart

Paul Stuart

Patrick E. Summit

Donald M. Thompson

Maxwell W. Thon

Jan Trojan

Bryan Zidar

Rev. David Allen 

Blake D. Helgerson

Mason Haupt

John Algeo

Jex Bjorn

June E. Crump

George & Catherine De Lap

Shane Cochran Fritz

Jaime F. Girard

Diana Lee Henderson

Lisa Tylczak Lavington

Lance Milton

Gary L. Pedersen

Joanne Porter

Curt Rider

Travis Tran

Alex C. Tuck

Greg T. Wandro

Kurt E. Wibmer

Chris Wood

Ryan C. Sadler

Jack Krivokopich

Joel B. Roeber

Alexander Shey

Tyler Boutz

Stephen O. Davidson

Kevin M. Jacobs

Evan M. Johnson

Mark Marquiss

Taylor Matson

M. Elinda Purvis

Jon Wendell

Sam & Elizabeth Lorenzen 

Baily Alvis

James F. Bergman

Aaron M. Deml

Benjamin O. Duarte

Kevin P. Knight

David Lee

Gail Blair

Elise Johnson

Margaret Kraft

Jo Simpson

Terri L. Kelly

James Shoemaker

John Ginn

Tony N. Pham

1982 Pledge Class of 'STEVE'

Helen Hawkins

Noah P. Phelps

Screen Shot 2019-11-07 at 11_edited.jpg

Restoring Old Glory

The Beta Upsilon of Sigma Chi Grand Flagpole Initiative:

To fund the flagpole in the front yard, brothers donated in the name of loved ones who served or are serving in the military. The flag that flies overhead also flew above the US Capitol and was donated by brother Lamar Alexander, US Senator from Tennessee, for the Grand Opening of the Centennial Chapter House in 2019.

CAPT Andy Niemer (1976) honors all who serve 

CAPT Roger Edwards (1978) honors Cpl Dean Edwards and CDR Angela Edwards

Major Tim Cooke honors all who serve

Jeff Burnside (1979) honors Army Air Crops Pilot William Burnside

USAF Eric Jarvi (1976) honors Marc Jarvi USN and Toivo Jarvi US Army

USN Dave Helsby (1967) honors all who serve

Tony Ferrante (1990) honors all who serve

Aaron John Vanderpol (2011) honors all who serve

Major Dan Pass (1975) honors all who serve

Brad Fulton (1985) honors all who serve

USAF Craig Currie (1950) honors all who serve

Bob Wellington (1961) honors all who serve

Jerry Reder (1979) honors Jerry Reder, Sr.

Steve Smolinske (1983) honors TSGT Air Force Charles Smoklinske and SSGT Army Christopher Smolinske

Eddie Yusen (1984) honors Jack Yusen and Matt Yusen

RJ Sanchez (1985) honors L.B. Sanchez

Jeff Kraft (1986) and RJ Sanchez honor Lt COL Howard Kraft

COL Terry Thomas (1991)  honors all who serve

Lt. Bert Pence (1964) honors all who serve

USN Carroll Hayden (1962) honors all who served in Vietnam

Joe Winkler (1985) honors all who serve

Jeff Pyatt
selected
2022 Significant Sig

Jeff Pyatt and Sweetheart.jpeg
Jeff Pyatt sipping Sigma Chi coffee cup.jpg
Photo Mar 15, 5 01 23 PM.jpg
1977 Jeff Pyatt, Jan Arnold, Sweetheart Sue McWhorter, Craig Schlecht.jpg
Brian Phair Jeff Pyatt at Coug groundbreaking.jpg
Jeff Pyatt zoom grab.png
Jeff Pyatt professional headshot copy.png
Len Kuntz and Jeff Pyatt circa 1978.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-06-25 at 10.46_edited.jpg

Congratulations,
brother Pyatt.
We could not be more proud of you.

Jeff Pyatt NYSE 1.png
Jeff Pyatt sitting in the shade.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-03-02 at 10.33_edited.jpg



7
new scholarships for
Beta Upsilon only.


  Want one?  

ANNOUNCING
'THE WSU SIGMA CHI SEVEN LIGHTS SCHOLARSHIP'
exclusively for Beta Upsilon brothers

Thanks to a $110,000 endowment from Brothers Scott Lennon (Consul 1999), Dr. Brian Voortman (1999) and Garith Krause (Consul 1965), up to four Beta Upsilon Sigs living in the house will receive $1,000-$4,000 in tuition payments. This fund begins this summer and continues in perpetuity.

The Beta Upsilon
BELL CHAPTER CHALLENGE FUND
is back again with THREE scholarships

When alums donate to the Beta Upsilon Bell Chapter Challenge Fund, it creates $3,000 to give to 1-3 applicants. Just ask Brandon Fullmer. He won $3,000 last year. It also pays for your travel to KLTW, Horizons and Province, and much more.

SCF_NewLogoShirt.png
BCC_logo.png

One portal for all of it: www.sigmachi.org/foundation/scholarships/
Or call the scholarship hotline at 847-425-4470, Heidi Holley.

Deadline April 18.

Burnside logo 5 cleanest.jpeg

Media Group

SEATTLE

Burnside logo 5 cleanest.jpeg

Media Group

SEATTLE

Burnside logo 5 cleanest.jpeg

Media Group

SEATTLE

Media

GROUP

Burnside logo 5 cleanest.jpeg
bottom of page